Tulsi Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy for Tulsi Tea, G. M. TEA PACKERS PVT. LTD. (https://tulsitea.in) 

Last Updated: 19-03-2024

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our website or mobile application, make an inquiry, or interact with our products and services.  

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. 

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of https://tulsitea.in and other integrated systems.  

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Service/User Agreement. 

1. Information We Collect: 

 a. Personal Information: 

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, shipping address, and payment information when you make a purchase or create an account with us. We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve https://tulsitea.in content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of https://tulsitea.in and tailor it to meet your needs for a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site.  

b. Non-Personal Information: 

We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, and device information to enhance your experience and improve our services. 

Beware of “phishing” 

We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, login name, or password, in an unsecured or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. 

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is our priority.  

You agree and acknowledge that https://tulsitea.in management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T. Act, 2000 including its amendments and rules. 

2. How We Use Your Information: 

 a. Order Processing: 

We use your personal information to process your orders, provide customer support, and communicate with you about your purchases. 

b. Improving Services: 

Non-personal information helps us analyze trends, track user movements, and improve our website and services. 

c. Marketing Communications: 

With your consent, we may send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other updates. You can opt out of these communications at any time. 

Personal information retention 

Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated through registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept if the information is required for the purposes for which it was collected or until a user requests that we delete that information or as required by law. Mailing list information, discussion posts, and emails are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests. Information that is kept by us will be destroyed or deleted after a reasonable period from the time when it becomes outdated or is no longer required.  

We may, however, need to retain copies of information (which may include personal information) for internal record-keeping purposes and/or for compliance with applicable law or professional standards, whose requirements may be more than that of laws and rules requiring data protection and privacy. 

Please note that this only applies to personal data collected in digital form or, if first collected in non-digital form, that has been later digitized. It excludes offline (or analogue) data. 

3. Information Sharing: 

 a. Third-Party Service Providers: 

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for Tulsi Tea/G. M. Tea Packers Pvt. Ltd. We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting business, or servicing you. These parties are required to keep your information confidential. 

 b. Legal Compliance: 

We may disclose your information to comply with legal obligations, enforce our policies, or respond to lawful requests.   

4. Security As per I. T. Act, 2000: 

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Tulsi Tea/G. M. TEA PACKERS PVT. LTD. would like to make it clear that it may provide links to other web sites/apps that are governed by their own Privacy Policies and Tulsi Tea/G. M. TEA PACKERS PVT. LTD. does not take responsibility for the privacy/security provided by third party sites/apps. 

We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008. 

You agree that’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cyber-crime related criminal liabilities under I. T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that the management of https://tulsitea.in complies with due diligence (care & controls) requirements of I.T. Act,2000 including its rules and amendments. 

You agree and acknowledge that our reasonable security practices & procedures include but are not limited to the following: 

  • SSL certificate for Browser URL Encryption 
  • Password Protection 
  • AWS platform security 
  • Magento platform security 
  • Firewall 
  • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law& Reasonable Security Awareness for https://tulsitea.in’s top management people, team and grievance officers to have managerial security practices. 

5. Cookies: 

We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may impact certain features of our site. 

6. Your Choices: 

You have the right to update, correct, or delete your personal information. You can also opt out of marketing communications. 

7. Children’s Privacy: 

Our services are not directed towards individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. Use of https://tulsitea.in is available only to people who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy: 

By using/browsing https://tulsitea.in and by completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent, and accepted this agreement. We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be reflected on this page, and the date of the last update will be modified accordingly. 

By using this site, you agree that https://tulsitea.in shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks and in such cases you agree that https://tulsitea.in shall not be held responsible for any type of financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force. 

9. Contact Us: 

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@tulsitea.in

By using our website or services, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

“Tulsi Tea” Bavla-Sanand Highway, At. Lodariyal, 

(Bavla) – 382220, Ta. Sanand, Dist. Ahmedabad, Gujarat, INDIA 

+91 7574-8906 – 17/18/19 

info@tulsitea.in 

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop